Navigation Menu+

Academy Award for Best Picture (Winners and Nominees)

2015 ----- Winner: Spotlight

Nominees:

2014 ----- Winner: Birdman

Nominees:

2013 ----- Winner: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees:

2012 ----- Winner: Argo

Nominees:

2011 ----- Winner: The Artist

Nominees:

        

2010 ----- Winner: The King's Speech

Nominees:

2009 ----- Winner: The Hurt Locker

Nominees:

2008 ----- Winner: Slumdog Millionaire

Nominees:

2007 ----- Winner: No Country for Old Men

Nominees:

2006 ----- Winner: The Departed

Nominees:

2005 ----- Winner: Crash

Nominees:

2004 ----- Winner: Million Dollar Baby

Nominees:

2003 ----- Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Nominees:

2002 ----- Winner: Chicago

Nominees:

2001 ----- Winner: A Beautiful Mind

Nominees:

2000 ----- Winner: Gladiator

Nominees:

1999 ----- Winner: American Beauty

Nominees:

1998 ----- Winner: Shakespeare in Love

Nominees:

1997 ----- Winner: Titanic

Nominees:

1996 ----- Winner: The English Patient

Nominees:

1995 ----- Winner: Braveheart

Nominees:

1994 ----- Winner: Forrest Gump

Nominees:

1993 ----- Winner: Schindler's List

Nominees:

1992 ----- Winner: Unforgiven

Nominees:

1991 ----- Winner: The Silence of the Lambs

Nominees:

1990 ----- Winner: Dances with Wolves

Nominees:

1989 ----- Winner: Driving Miss Daisy

Nominees:

1988 ----- Winner: Rain Man

Nominees:

1987 ----- Winner: The Last Emperor

Nominees:

1986 ----- Winner: Platoon

Nominees:

1985 ----- Winner: Out of Africa

Nominees:

1984 ----- Winner: Amadeus

Nominees:

1983 ----- Winner: Terms of Endearment

Nominees:

1982 ----- Winner: Gandhi

Nominees:

1981 ----- Winner: Chariots of Fire

Nominees:

1980 ----- Winner: Ordinary People

Nominees:

1979 ----- Winner: Kramer vs. Kramer

Nominees:

1978 ----- Winner: The Deer Hunter

Nominees:

1977 ----- Winner: Annie Hall

Nominees:

1976 ----- Winner: Rocky

Nominees:

1975 ----- Winner: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Nominees:

1974 ----- Winner: The Godfather: Part II

Nominees:

1973 ----- Winner: The Sting

Nominees:

1972 ----- Winner: The Godfather

Nominees:

1971 ----- Winner: The French Connection

Nominees:

1970 ----- Winner: Patton

Nominees:

1969 ----- Winner: Midnight Cowboy

Nominees:

1968 ----- Winner: Oliver!

Nominees:

1967 ----- Winner: In the Heat of the Night

Nominees:

1966 ----- Winner: A Man for All Seasons

Nominees:

1965 ----- Winner: The Sound of Music

Nominees:

1964 ----- Winner: My Fair Lady

Nominees:

1963 ----- Winner: Tom Jones

Nominees:

1962 ----- Winner: Lawrence of Arabia

Nominees:

1961 ----- Winner: West Side Story

Nominees:

1960 ----- Winner: The Apartment

Nominees:

1959 ----- Winner: Ben-Hur

Nominees:

 

1958 ----- Winner: Gigi

Nominees:

1957 ----- Winner: The Bridge on the River Kwai

Nominees:

1956 ----- Winner: Around the World in 80 Days

Nominees:

1955 ----- Winner: Marty

Nominees:

1954 ----- Winner: On the Waterfront

Nominees:

1953 ----- Winner: From Here to Eternity

Nominees:

1952 ----- Winner: The Greatest Show on Earth

Nominees:

1951 ----- Winner: An American in Paris

Nominees:

1950 ----- Winner: All About Eve

Nominees:

1949 ----- Winner: All the King's Men

Nominees:

1948 ----- Winner: Hamlet

Nominees:

    

1947 ----- Winner: Gentleman's Agreement

Nominees:

1946 ----- Winner: The Best Years of Our Lives

Nominees:

1945 ----- Winner: The Lost Weekend

Nominees:

1944 ----- Winner: Going My Way

Nominees:

1943 ----- Winner: Casablanca

Nominees:

1942 ----- Winner: Mrs. Miniver

Nominees:

1941 ----- Winner: How Green Was my Valley

Nominees:

 

1940 ----- Winner: Rebecca

Nominees:

1939 ----- Winner: Gone with the Wind

Nominees:

1938 ----- Winner: You Can't Take It with You

Nominees:

1937 ----- Winner: The Life of Emile Zola

Nominees:

1936 ----- Winner: The Great Ziegfeld

Nominees:

 

1935 ----- Winner: Mutiny on the Bounty

Nominees:

1934 ----- Winner: It Happened One Night

Nominees:

1932/33 ----- Winner: Cavalcade

Nominees:

1931/32 ----- Winner: Grand Hotel

Nominees:

1930/31 ----- Winner: Cimarron

Nominees:

1929/30 ----- Winner: All Quiet on the Western Front

Nominees:

1928/29 ----- Winner: The Broadway Melody

Nominees:

1927/28 ----- Winner (Production): Wings

Nominees:

1927/28 ----- Winner (Unique and Artistic): Sunrise

Nominees:

All movie related images © their respective owners. Articles on this site may not be distributed or reproduced without written consent.